Skip to main content

Music Alumni Highlights

Aaron Edrington ’00 | BME | Violin | Music Teacher, Foothill Elementary; MME, Unviersity of Colorado at Boulder

Alana Souto ’11 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Music Teacher, European Academy of Early Education

Alessandro Bonotto | Trumpet | Ph.D.; Performer, United States Navy Fleet Bands

Alexander Bornstein ’09 | B.A., Music | Piano (Jazz) | Composer for film, television, web series and concert halls; “Transformers: War for Cybertron,” Netflix

Allison Hughes ’98 | B.M., Performance | Voice | Solo and Chorus Performer, Music Teacher

Alyssa Kimpel ’14 | B.M., Music Performance | Flute | Pursuing Music Therapy

Amber Ikeman ’11 | B.A., Music | Voice | Nationally Touring singer/songwriter

Anastasia Cetverkova ’12 | B.M., Music Performance | Clarinet | Graduate Assistant, Miami University

Andrew Lopez | Director of Bands, Piedmont Lakes Middle School

Angel Briseño | M.A. | Percussion | Performer, “Kitchen Beat,” Tokyo Disneyland; Director of Percussion, Juan Seguin High School, TX

Anielka Silva ’12 | B.M., Music Performance; BME | Flute | Music Teacher, Koa Elementary, Osceola County

Anthony (Tony) Rivera ’04 | BME | Saxophone | Music Teacher, Baltimore County Public Schools

Becky (Gonzalez) Shwartz ’06 | BME | Flute | Middle School Band Instructor, OCPS; Grad Assistant, Temple University seeking MME

Beth Bichler ’04 | MMEd | Viola | Orchestra Teacher, Hunter’s Creek Middle School

Brandon Tolmach ’02 | B.A., Music | Percussion |

Brian Baldauff ’05 | BME | Percussion | Assistant Professor of Percussion, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Brian Edwards ’05 | B.A., Music | Trumpet | Music Director, P.M. Wells Charter Academy

Brian Nichols ’89 ’05 | BME; M.A., Conducting | Clarinet, Conducting | Director of Bands, Smitha Middle School

Caroline Bloom ’06 | BME | Bassoon | Teacher, Riverdale Elementary

Chris Ellison ’93 | MMEd | Tuba | Director of Orchestra, Chorus, Musical Theater and Assistant Band Director, Naples High School

Christina Torrez ’12 | BME | Percussion | Associate Band Director, Freedom High School

Christopher Burns ’07 | BME | Percussion | MME, Boston University ’12; Music Teacher, Lakeview Elementary School

Corin Staves ’17 | B.M., Music Performance | Piano | 2018-19 Fulbright Scholar

Cristyn (Spencer) Schroder ’04 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Teacher, Performer

Dale Morehouse ’77 | BME | Voice | Associate Professor, Conservatory of Music and Dance, University of Missouri, Kansas City

Daniel Madlonado ’10 | B.A., Music | Saxophone | Band Director, South Creek Middle School; Member, Orlando Concert Band

Daniel Woloshin ’14 | BME | Trombone | Music Teacher, Pine Castle Elementary School

Dave Schreier ’02 ’10 | BME; M.A., Conducting | Euphonium | Assistant Director of Bands, UCF

David Jones ’07 | B.A., Music | Saxophone | Music Teacher, Forest High School, Ocala

Deanna (Robers) Giron ’00 | BME | Voice | Voice and Piano Teacher, Next Generation Kids, Longwood; Director of Lochwood Children’s Choir, Sanford

Denise Mock ’11 | BME; B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Music Teacher, Lake Whitney Elementary

Dietrich Vasquez ’02 | BME | Clarinet | Director of Bands, Horizon Middle School, Kissimmee, FL

Elise Davis-Guiles ’08 | BME | Clarinet | Teacher, OCPS; Graduate Student, UCF

Elizabeth (Whitney) Rouse | BME | Flute | Teacher, Brevard County

Elizabeth Chaconas ’12 | B.M., Music Performance | Viola | Freelance Musician; Full-Time Violinist, Violectric

Emily (Scott) Langerholc. ’07 | BME; B.M., Music Performance | Bassoon | Band/Choral Director, Lantana Middle School

Emily Ford-Coates Hildendorf ’09 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Faculty, The Music Academy of North Carolina

Erin Stillson ’10 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Performer – Universal Orlando, SeaWorld, Bach Festival Society, Sundance Theatre Laboratory; Teacher, Genius Music Academy

Frank McDonald ’95 | B.A., Music | Trumpet | On-call Musician, Walt Disney World Resorts; Former Sergeant, Musician, United States Marine Corps.; Recipient of the Walt Disney Legacy Award

Gail Robertson | B.A., Music; M.A., Performance | University Distinguished Fellow, DMA Performance, Michigan State University

Garine (Fakrajian) Adams ’11 | BME | Tuba | Teacher, Kissimmee Elementary

Gary Hernandez ’02 ’03 | B.A., Music; MMEd | Trombone | Director of Bands, Key West High School

Heather Mason ’10 | B.A., Music | Oboe | Teacher, Primrose Schools

Holly (Kowalski) Baier ’06 ’11 | BME; MMEd | Flute | Elementary Music Teacher, Morrison Colorado

Howard Weinstein | Faculty, Tarpon Springs Leadership and Music Conservatory

James Rode ’04 | B.A., Music | Piano (Classical) | Choral/Vocal Director at Celebration High School; Company Member, Florida Opera Theatre

Jarrod Koskoski ’01 | BME | Saxophone | Director of Bands and Fine Arts Chair; Toledo Christian School

Jason Herold ’99 | B.M., Music Performance | Percussion | Full-time performer, Walt Disney World Resorts, “JAMMitors,” “Village Beatniks”

Jennifer (Bangert) Boyd ’96 | BME | Voice | Children’s Choir Director, Church of Winter Park

Jennifer Valiquette ’10 | B.A., Music | Saxophone | Music Teacher

Jeremy Adams ’12 | B.M., Composition | Bass (Jazz) | Composer, Contemporary Classical Music, http://jsadamsmusic.com/

Jessica (Pulver) Albright ’01 | BME | Voice | M.M., Music Therapy; Florida State University Board Certified Music Therapist and NICU Music Therapist

Jessica Van Dyke ’09 | BME | Clarinet | Elementary Music Teacher, West Zephyrhills Elementary

Jessie (Mitchell) Welsh ‘12 | BM Piano Performance | BME | Assistant Pedagogical Professor of Piano, Western Kentucky University

Joe Gennaro ’99 | B.A., Music | Piano (Classical) | Ph.D, Musicology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Faculty, UCF

Joe Young IV ’11 | B.M., Music Performance | Trumpet | 4th/Jazz Trumpeter and Assistant Road Manager, The World-Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra

John O’Connor | Marketing and Development Director, Pensacola Symphony Orchestra

John Schnettler ’98 | BME | Trumpet | Associate Director of Bands & Director of Athletic Bands, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN

John Stewart ’96 | BME | Oboe | Director of Concert Bands, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

Josh Brink ’11 | BME | Percussion | School Music Director, Trinity Lutheran Schools

Josh Hobbs ’13 | B.M., Composition | Trumpet | Freelance Conductor; M.M., Instrumental Conducting, USF

Juan Berrios ’10 | B.M., Music Performance | Horn | Hornist, Dallas Brass

Julie (Henderson) Hebert ’99 | BME | Clarinet | Music Teacher, Gene Witt Elementary; Master of Educational Leadership, USF

Kate Kostopoulos ’12 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | M.M., Vocal Performance, Cleveland Institute of Music

Kathryn Lotocky | Band Director, Ft. Lauderdale High School

Keith Dodson ’12 | BME | Saxophone | Director of Bands, Matanzas High School

Kellie (Morris) Hansen ’13 | B.A., Music | Clarinet |

Kenneth Boyd ’98 | BME | Trumpet | Director of Bands, West Orange High School

Kimberly Zipoli ’12 | BME; B.M., Music Performance | Flute |

Kirstin McDonald ’03 | BME | Voice | Owner/CEO, Rhapsody Music Studios

Kristoffer “Kit” Cleto ’11 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | M.M., Voice Performance & Literature, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Performer, Bethesda Summer Festival as Tamino in “Magic Flute,” Opera Breve Vocal Instensive as Ferrando in “Cosi Fan Tutte”

Laura (Font) Keller ’07 ’10 | BME; M.A. | Clarinet | Music Teacher, Pleasant Hill Elementary, Osceola County

Laurel (Brase) Fecko ’01 | BME | Clarinet | Music Teacher, Lee County

Lauren “Lofo” Forbis | BME | Voice | Music Teacher, Lake Trafford Elementary School

Lauren (Hancock) Mason ’12 | B.A., Music | Voice | Full-time country music record promoter; Songwriter

Lisa Cossentino-Miller ’10 | B.M., Music Performance | Voice | M.M., Vocal Performance, Loyal University, New Orleans

Lisa Hopko ’98 | BME | Viola | Music Teacher, Maitland Middle School

Luis Rivera ’07 | BME | Percussion | Director of Percussion Studies, University of South Alabama

Luke Jones ’07 | B.M., Music Performance | Trumpet | Band Director, Braden River Middle School; Freelance Musician

Lyndsey (Thornton) Woods ’04 | B.M., Music Performance; B.A., Music | Clarinet, Voice | Music History Instructor, FSU

Madison Roach ’09 | BME | French Horn | Music Teacher, Deerwood Elementary, Osceola County

Marius Tesch ’12 | B.M., Music Performance | Piano (Classical) | Faculty, Orlando Music Institute

Mark Cole ’95 | B.M., Music Performance | Percussion | M.M., Conducting, FSU; Former Assocaite Conductor, United States Navy Band; Director of Athletic Bands and Coordinator of Music Education, Gardner-Webb University

Mary Witaszek ’11 | BME | Voice | Music Teacher, St. Charles Borromeo School

Matt Hyder ’08 ’12 | BME; M.A. | Voice | Ph.D. in Musicology/Ethno-Musicology, University of Kentucky, Lexington

Matt Roberts ’12 | B.M., Music Performance | Percussion | Master’s Degree, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Megan Szymanski ’08 | B.M., Music Performance | Flute/Piccolo | Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, West Point Band

Melinda Leoce ’10 | BME | Percussion | Visiting Instructor of Percussion and Director of Athletic Bands, Graceland University, Lamoni, IA

Melissa (Murphy) Johnson ’10 | BME | French Horn | Teacher, Clarcona Elementary

Michell Williams ’09 | BME | Saxophone | Guitar, Piano and Orchestra Director, South Creek Middle School

Michelle (Francis) Chapman ’01 | BME | Clarinet | Music Teacher, San Jose Catholic School

Mike Rice ’02 | BME | Trumpet | Assistant Principal, Lake Mary High School

Nicholas Guiliano ’10 | BME; B.M., Music Performance | Percussion | Adjunct Instructor of Percussion, Texas Woman’s University; Pursing DMA, University of North Texas

Nicolette Fontaine | Minor | Voice | Perfomer, Palm Beach Opera

Pam (Pammy) (Connaster) Guess ’78 | BME | Flute | Band Director, Arbor Ridge School

Paul Weikle ’86 | B.A., Music | Tuba | Director of Bands, Florida State College

Rachelle Jenkins ’11 | B.M., Music Performance | French Horn | M.M., Orchestra Performance, McGill University

Rallia Gettings ’11 | B.A., Music | Voice | Vocal Teacher, Broadway Music Academy

Rob Schaer ’02 | B.M., Music Performance | Trumpet | Freelance Musician, Los Angeles, CA; Performer – Orchestras, TV/Motion Picture Soundtracks, Broadway

Ron Ellis ’03 | B.A., Music | Trombone | Associate Director of Bands, University of Texas, San Antonio; Music Director, Walt Disney Attractions Entertainment

Ryan Sirmeyer ’10 | B.A., Music | Trumpet | Instructor and Clinician to High School Marching Bands
Samantha (Barnes) Daniel ’04 ’07 | B.A., Music; B.M., Music Performance | Voice | Performer, MONC Semi-finals, Metropolitan Opera

Sara Myers ’12 | BME | Trumpet | Music Teacher, Oasis Charter Elementary

Sheila (Berg) Underwood ’97 | BME | Clarinet | Owner of Underwood Music

Stephanie (Smeltzer) Poxon ’95 | BME | Piano (Classical) | Director for the Center for the Arts, Richmond, VA

Stephen Alia ’96 | BME | Trumpet | Director of Bands, Jere L. Stambaugh Middle School

Stephen Ekblom ’06 | BME | Saxophone | Education Law and Policy

Taylor Lieble ’11 | B.A., Music | Trumpet | Studying nursing at UCF

Terri Brinegar ’13 | M.A., Performance | Voice | Chorus Director, Osceola County Public Schools

Thad Anderson ’04 | BME | Percussion | Faculty, University of Central Florida

Thomas LaRoca ’11 | BME | Saxophone | Music Teacher, John Adams High School; Saxophonist, Brooklyn Wind Symphony

Tiffany (Ashton) Drenth ’02 ’04 | B.M., Composition; B.A., Music | Piano | Teacher, Oklahoma City University

Todd Leighton ’99 | BME | Percussion | Director of Percussion, Tarpon Springs High School

Troy Shimkus ’03 | BME | Clarinet, Conducting | Former High School Band Teacher; Owner of Serendipity Technology

Vito Montauk ’07 | BME | Director of Bands, High Springs Community School

Yamilet Trujillo ’10 | B.M., Music Performance | Cello | A Gift for Music; Teacher; Performer – Space Coast Pops Orchestra, Classic Albums Live, Violectric