Coronavirus Updates: Click here for more information

Woodwind Chamber Ensembles

Woodwind Chamber Ensembles

This concert features UCF’s student chamber groups from the woodwind area, including the oboe trio, woodwind quintet, bassoon ensemble, flute choir, saxophone ensemble and clarinet choir.

This concert features UCF’s student chamber groups from the woodwind area, including the oboe trio, woodwind quintet, bassoon ensemble, flute choir, saxophone ensemble and clarinet choir.

The following Character Animation Shorts will be shown before this performance: Night Light  (2018), Yours, Mime and Ours (2014), Box Forts (2012)

Playbill

Woodwind Chamber Ensembles

Trio, Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)

I. Allegro
IV. Finale: Presto

Kaili Gruwell & Jordan Garbaciak, oboe
Vincent Artusa, English horn

 

UCF Oboe Trio

Professor Jamie Strefeler, director

Sechs Trios, Op.4, Julius Weissenborn (1837–1888)

1. The First Ball with the Beloved: Polonaise
2. Tea Dance in the Little Country Manor: Polka
3. Midnight Parade of the Guard: Turkish March

UCF Knight Bassoon Ensemble

Dr. Yoon Joo Hwang, director

Erika Clippinger, Dean Milione, Joshua Butenschoen, Ana Reyes, Hazell Alonso & Teagan Ferrin, bassoons

 

Trois pièces brèves, Jacques Ibert (1890–1962)

I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Assez Ient

 

UCF Knight Woodwind Quintet

Dr. Yoon Joo Hwang, director

Maria del Rosio, flute
Vincent Artusa, oboe
Rim Ben Hadda, clarinet
Joshua Butenschoen, bassoon
Cassidy Phillips, horn

 

The Planets, Gustav Holst (1874–1934) Arr. Phyllis Avidan Louke

I. Venus
II. Mercury
III. Uranus

 

Flute Knights Ensemble

Dr. Nora Lee Garcia, director

David Ma, Maria del Rocio, Ainsley Elgin, Samantha Garcia, flutes
Leah Crocker and Amanda Wiebelt, alto flutes
Jonathan Platon, bass flute

 

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare, Richard Strauss (1864–1949) Arr. Brian C. Herald
Dusk, Steven Bryant (b. 1972) Arr. José Oliver Riojas
Pavane (op. 50), Gabriel Fauré, Arr. Eddie Jennings

 

UCF Saxophone Ensemble

Dr. George Weremchuk, director

Jacob Wagner, Joanna Lung & Allison Turner, soprano saxophone
Terra Childs, Leon Edge & Jordyn Washington, alto saxophones
Noah Mosca, Samuel Soliz & Andy Garcia, tenor saxophones
Colin Urbina, Tanner Hollway & Hunter Frye, baritone saxophones

 

Mississippi Rag, William Henry Krell (1868-1933) Arr. Arthur Frackenpohl
Dr. Boda’s Magical Spinning Machine, Paul Basler (b. 1963)
Celtic Dance, Patrick Hiketick (b. 1952)

 

UCF Clarinet Choir

Dr. Keith Koons, director

Trevor Frier, Eb clarinet
Morgan Magnoni, Caitlyn Pellegrini, Erin Galassi, Kevin Meraz Jimenez & Eva Dillon, Bb clarinet
Bailey Ouellette, Alto clarinet
Laura Diaz, Bass clarinet
Anna Lesnick, Contra-alto clarinet